2022 Nominations
 

 

Church Council

 

Chairperson – Wade Shipman                                 

Secretary – Heather Weldon / Will Tosch

Treasurer – Wayne Pressley                                     

Assistant Treasurer – Ann Stuedeman

Lay Leaders – Jeannine Parker & Amanda Glasscock

Lay Delegate to Annual Conference – Jeannine Parker

Alternate Lay Delegate to Annual Conference – Amanda Glasscock

UMM Chair – Herb Mason                                       

Pastor – Clint McBroom

At-Large Members:
   Wendi Bearden
   Chris Price
   Jill Manning
   Becky Segrest
   Will Tosch
   Ida Turner

 

Administrative Team Members:

    Trustees Chair – TBD in January, 2022               

    SPRC Chair – Tom Crain

    Finance Chair – Ray Kirby

    Endowment Chair – Jackie Golden

    Stewardship Chair – Bob Reed

 

Commit, Connect, Engage Team Members:

    Worship Team Coordinator – Amanda Glasscock

    Small Group Coordinator – Emily Bryant

    Missions Coordinator – Deb Henning

    Ramp Ministry – Jake Crain

    Sack Lunch Program – Gayle Mason

    Family Food Ministries – Betty Segrest

    Shepherding Team – Dale Segrest

    Outreach/Witness Coordinator – Kristina Pendergrass

 

Non-voting Members:  church staff
 
 

 

Administrative Teams

 

TRUSTEES
 
 

Chairperson –  To Be Elected in January of 2022

Class of 2022* – Chris Price, Jake Crain, Mike Williams
Class of 2023* – Bill Patterson, Laura Taylor, Jeannine Parker
Class of 2024* – Dale Segrest, Delmar McCaig, Liz Burgess
*note: for Trustees, only those within the three classes are voting members
 

Ex Officio:  Pastor

Invited Ex Officio:  Lay Leader, Church Council Chair, SPRC Chair, Finance Committee Chair, Buildings and Grounds Committee, Endowment Team Chair

 

Buildings and Grounds CommitteeJake Crain, Chair

ParsonageJohn Wayne Bradford, Leigh Anne Butler, Becky Segrest                              

Church – Herb Mason                                        

Rental Properties –  

Van/Bus – John Wayne Bradford

 

 

 

STAFF-PARISH RELATIONS (SPRC)

 
Chairperson – Tom Crain (as of January 1, 2022)
 
Class of 2022 – Daphney Ingram, Liz Britt, Chris Price
Class of 2023 – Sam Johnson, Amelia Barton, Camille Foshee
Class of 2024 – Tom Crain, Beth Turner                           
 

Ex Officio:  Pastor, Lay Leader, Lay Delegate

 

 
 
ENDOWMENT COMMITTEE
 
 
Chairperson – Jackie Golden
 
Class of 2022 – Henry Armstrong
Class of 2023 – Sally Weaver, Neil Martin
Class of 2024 – Ruthanne McCaig, Pam Shipman

 

Ex Officio:  Pastor, Finance Chair or Representative, Treasurer or Assistant Treasurer, Trustees Chair or Representative, Church Council Chair
 

Non-voting Members:  Financial Secretary and Local Church Tax Advisor

 

 

 

FINANCE COMMITTEE

 

Chairperson – Ray Kirby

 

Members per par. 258.4 of the BOD:

    Pastor – Clint McBroom

    Church Council Chair – Wade Shipman        

    Trustees Chair – TBD in January, 2022

    SPRC Chair – Tom Crain

    Stewardship Chair – Bob Reed

    Treasurer – Wayne Pressley     

    Assistant Treasurer – Ann Stuedeman

    Lay Delegate to Annual Conference – Jeannine Parker

    Alternate Lay Delegate to Annual Conference – Amanda Glasscock

    Lay Leaders – Jeannine Parker & Amanda Glasscock
 
Non-voting Members:  Financial Secretary
 

At-Large Members of Finance:

    Class of 2022 – Meg Young
    Class of 2023 – Delmar McCaig
    Class of 2024 – Ida McCartha
    Endowment Chair – Jackie Golden

 

                                                     

 

STEWARDSHIP TEAM
 
 
Chairperson – Bob Reed
 
Class of 2022 – Linda Williams, Heidi Love, Steve Segrest
Class of 2023 – Michael Weldon, Steve Martin
Class of 2024 – Kristina Pendergrass, Emily Bryant
 

Ex Officio:  Lay leader

 

 
 
COMMITTEE ON NOMINATIONS & LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT
 
 
Chairperson – Rev. Clint McBroom
 
Class of 2022 – Jennifer Crain, Robby Glasscock, Becky Segrest
Class of 2023 – Neil Martin, Laura Taylor, Susan Dragone
Class of 2024 – Bob Reed, Heather Johnson, Anita McFaddin
 

Ex-Officio:  Lay Leader

 

Ministry Teams

 

COMMIT  (Worship and Spiritual Disciplines)

    Worship Team Coordinator – Amanda Glasscock

 

 

CONNECT  (Small group ministries)

    Small Group Coordinator – Emily Bryant

 

 

ENGAGE  (Ministry teams)

    Missions Coordinator – Deb Henning

    Ramp Ministry – Jake Crain

    Sack Lunch Program – Gayle Mason

    Family Food Ministries – Betty Segrest

    Shepherding Team – Dale Segrest

    Outreach/Witness Coordinator – Kristina Pendergrass